메인 콘텐츠로 건너뛰기
Knowledgebase
Home
Renesas Korea

What should I change when "Warning: address is too long" is output

Latest Updated:12/01/2011

Question:

A compiler message "Warning: address is too long" is output after pm1.cmd.
What should I change to prevent this message from being output?

Answer:

This message is output when the address range supported by the object format is exceeded in the HEX converter.
For addresses in your program, you have to use a format that supports 32-bit addresses.
Specify -fs as a HEX converter option.
For details, refer to Chapter 8 "Hexadecimal Converter" in the Operation manual.
Suitable Products
 
  • 이 기사가 도움이 되셨나요?