메인 콘텐츠로 건너뛰기
Knowledgebase
Home
Renesas Korea

Does I need to follow Figure 25.1 sec 25.4.1 if I use Cristal Oscillator?

Latest Updated:09/28/2009

Question:

Figure 25.1 in Section 25.4.1 of Hardware manual says "Note: * When clock is input to the EXTAL pin.". In the case of Cristal Oscillator usage, does it still need to mind this note?

Answer:

The EXTAL clock timing restriction only applies in EXTAL Oscillator usage case. The restriction does not apply in Cristal Oscillator usage case. However the oscillator characteristic affects to your board layout design, so please check the oscillator characteristic carefully.
Suitable Products
SH7619